Tocopherol

?Tocopherol is a form of Vitamin E particularly useful in treating burns, bruises abrasions, inflammation and many other skin problems. Tocopherol  is derived from wheat germ and vegetable oils. It is helpful for skin in healing, rejuvenating, softening, soothing and protecting. Tocopheryl acetate is derived from tocopherol and is useful as a stabilizer and emulsifier.
?Tocopherol is very effective in maintaining a healthy skin as it is deposited in the epidermis and develops a barricade against moisture evaporation from the skin, thus, keeping it soft and supple. It also acts as an anti-oxidant and prevents free radical damage in the cell membranes of body tissues. Tocopherol is a water-soluble form of vitamin E.
?Tocopherol is extensively used as an antioxidant in cosmetics. It is also a perfect skin toner and cleanser to helps skin in maintaining its natural pH. It can eliminate even minute traces of grease and grime from the skin. It prevents oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids, vitamin A and C and numerous other substances in the body. It reduces serum cholesterol and encourages blood circulation.
?Tocopherol can be further divided into alpha, beta, delta or gamma forms of Vitamin E. Due to its antioxidant and moisturizing properties, it is added to soaps and lotions as an emollient. Alpha-tocopherol is found to have greatest amount of vitamin E. Major natural sources of vitamin E are vegetable oils such as sunflower oil, dairy products, grains, oats, nuts.























Comments (0)
Trackbacks - Pingbacks (0)
Leave a Reply